IMG_6627.JPG
 

Connecting with Kids Leadership Award Winners

2018

Nicholas Balghiti, OPTIONS tutor, Edina High School

Jim Bizal, Youth Mentor, St. Stephens Church

Craig DeBerg, Ron Hoistad, & Tom Magne, Edina Basketball Association Coaching Team

Ukasha Dakane, Executive Director, FRAYEO, Fortune Relief and Youth Empowerment Organization

Dan Hunt, Edina Sports Booster

Nia Diaby, Student Leadership Award Winner

2017

Jane Cashin, Minnesota Special Hockey President

Officer Mike Seeger, Edina Jr. Police Program Organizer

Erica Allenburg, Arete Academy Volunteer & Passionate Youth Advocate

Fairview Southdale Hospital Junior Volunteer Program (Represented by the FSH Program team)

Patty Dronen, Community Volunteer & Organizer

Ben Larson, Student Leadership Award Winner

2016

Becky Briggs, Access & Strive Volunteer

Ann Dickey, Sharks Swim Team Head Coach

Cathy Cella, Confirmation leader and retired Edina School Board member

Ed Luterbach, Boys Flag Football Commissioner

Dulce Torres, Family Center Pre-K Volunteer

Owen Stidman, Student Leadership Award Winner

2015

Chelsea Korsh, Edina Youth Cheer

John Bower, STEM mentor

Jerry Potter, "Do the Right Thing" program creator

Sid Ramesh & Dennis Bao, Genesis Test Prep founders

Andrea Kellar, Golf for Life/Golf for Hope

Adi Mittal, Student Leadership Award Winner

2014

Dr. Beverly Claflin, Director of Music, Mt. Olivet Church

Kathleen Foye MacLennan, STRIVE volunteer and ACCESS founder

Edina Fire Department

Nancy Schaber, Fairview Southdale Volunteer Specialist

John Flynn, Camp Enterprise Leader

Creek Valley PTA Wellness Committee

Chetana Guthikonda, Student Leadership Award Winner

2013

Gary Dietz, Minister of Youth - St. Stephens Episcopal Church

Linda King, Neighborhood Organizer

Ann Schulze, STRIVE Volunteer

Tony Harmon, Valley View Security Monitor

Katie Quinn, Kids Voting Edina Volunteer

Chris Tower, Concord Elementary Teacher

2012

Tom Balke, EHS Student, Sober Squad

Jeff Long, Edina Police Chief

Carol McPheeters, CRP Volunteer

Dr. David Henderson, EPS Music Department

Heidi Howard, EHS Dean of Students

Emily Johnson, Homework Help volunteer

Mark Lobben, Coach

2011

Bill Smith, Edina Hockey Coach

Leslie Kreofsky, STRIVE Liaison

Jim Chamberlain, Boy Scout Troop Leader

Rotary Rocks the Y

Arlou McPherson, EHS Office Assistant

Margaret Lobeck, Student Volunteer

2010

Edina Morningside and Edina  Rotary Club

Michael Pretasky, EHS Dean of Students

Mary Smith, Cornelia ESL Teacher

Pamela Mills, Fairview Southdale Volunteer Services Manager

Jerry's Enterprises

Dr. Harold Hanson, Volunteer with Disabled  Young Adults

Bob Gubrud, Volunteer

Sober Squad

2009

Edina City Council and Mayor

Emma Weisberg & Shari Mohtadi, "Rock for   Darfur" Organizers

Kids Voting Edina

Beth Solberg & Amy Hill, Valley View Theater Programs

Mary Streier, Edina Family Center School Readiness Supervisor